Name:Houses on Church Green, Lapford

Summary

The Lapford Tithe Map shows that the eastern end of what is now the churchyard was formerly occupied by houses and gardens. These were demolished by the end of the 19th century and the churchyard extended. The surviving part of the plots became the church green.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• HOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))

The Lapford Tithe Map shows that the eastern end of what is now the churchyard was formerly occupied by houses and gardens (plots 301 and 293).

The 1880s-1890s map shows the houses to have been demolished and the churchyard extended.

Egan, D., 2020, Lapford (Ground Photograph). SDV363665.

There is a mid 17th century documentary reference to the repair of the church path between Rich Searles house and the sheephouse gate. It is also of note that all the gravestones near the lychgate are dated since 1880, suggesting that this end of the churchyard is late 19th century in origin.