Name:Wall painting in 4 Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

Part of a detailed wall painting depicting a 16th century warship survives in the first floor front room.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Tide Project: 24/04/2020

• WALL PAINTING (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., 1988, 4 Market Street, Tavistock (Ground Photograph). SDV363545.

Black and white photos of a wall painting on the north wall of first floor front room and a reused window in north-west corner of first floor rear wing.

4 Market Street.
...Painted on the plasterof the left side-wall [of the front room] is what appears to be a C16 sailing-ship withat least 2 masts in red, black, yellow and green; it is certainly ofsome antiquity, since parts of it are overlain by a layer of old whitelime and hair plaster.
See listing description for full details of house.
Date first listed: 20th December 1983

Horner, B., 2020, Tudor warship rediscovered high and dry in Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV363663.

Part of a detailed wall painting depicting a 16th century warship survives in a first floor room of 4 Market Street. It was first discovered in the 1980s and came to light again during recent refurbishment works. The section that survives is very detailed, showing the forecastle decorated with St George crosses, the foremast and sail and part of the mainmast. The ship appears similar to those on the Anthony Roll, a record of Henry VIII's navy made in 1546.
See article for further details.