Name:Square enclosure west of Berry Lane, Sparkwell

Summary

A bank and ditch defined square enclosure of possible prehistoric or medieval to post-medieval date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007, as an earthwork on the south-east facing slopes west of Berry Lane, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • POUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1129 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Slight earthwork banks are visible.

A bank and ditch are identifiable as slight earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR SX56NW Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363671.

A bank and ditch are identifiable as slight earthworks.A bank and ditch are clearly identifiable as slight earthworks.

A bank 4 to 6m wide is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007, as an earthwork defining a roughly square enclosure approximately 30m across on the south-east facing slopes west of Berry Lane. A slight hollow circa 4m wide might be evidence of an external ditch. A break in the bank just over 3m wide could indicate an entrance near the south-east corner.
The earthwork might be identifiable as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 but cannot be identified with any confidence on more recent aerial photographs.
The enclosure could be prehistoric in date but could also be interpreted as the remains of a pound or stock enclosure of medieval to post-medieval date.A bank 4 to 6m wide is visible identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007, as an earthwork defining a roughly square enclosure approximately 30m across on the south-east facing slopes west of Berry Lane. A slight hollow circa 4m wide might be evidence of an external ditch. A break in the bank just over 3m wide could indicate an entrance near the south-east corner.

Smart, C., 2020, Lidar Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV363670.

Sub-square enclosure up ‘Berry lane’ near Headon.