Name:Circular enclosure south of Pound Farm, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A bank defined circular enclosure of possible prehistoric or medieval date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2019, as an earthwork under dense tree cover on the north-west facing slope south of Pound Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • IRON WORKING SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5068 Environment Agency DTM 01-NOV-2007 to 06-NOV-2007 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR SX56NW Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 LIDAR SX56NW Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363671.

A bank circa 7m wide is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and more clearly on data captured in 2019, as an earthwork defining a roughly circular enclosure approximately 38m in diameter, on the north-west facing slopes south of Pound Farm.
A tree canopy might partially obscure the western edge of the enclosure.
The enclosure could be interpreted as being of prehistoric date but circular enclosures are known from the medieval period. This enclosure could relate to the medieval iron smelting site at la Ponne in Buckland referred to by C. Smart.

Smart, C., 2020, Lidar Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV363670.

Enclosure just east of Buckland Monachorum. Medieval documentation mentions smelting at la Ponne in Buckland. It might be near ‘Pound’ and Pound Farm. The references are such that it is possible the original curia (the earthen banked enclosure) was at la Ponne.