Name:Enclosure south-east of Roos Tor with a hut circle, Pater Tavy

Summary

Small oval enclosure of 17 metres by 10 metres with walls 2 metres wide by 0.3 metres high terraced into the hillslope on the lower east-facing slope of Roos Tor, with a hut circle within it. Entrance 2 metres wide in the centre of the eastern wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(17/10/1978) At SX 55087636, on an east-facing slope, 120.0m west of the River Walkhampton is a small enclosure measuring 16.5m x 10.0m, within a very low and fragmentary wall 1.2m wide. Within the enclosure is a circle of stones 3.3m in diameter, which is probably the remains of a hut circle but it is too fragmentary to be certain. Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1510, 153 (Aerial Photograph). SDV273995.

Small oval enclosure containing hut circle visible on the 1979 aerial photograph.

Outer bank 3 metres outside the hut circle from which all the sizeable stones have been removed for use elsewhere.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) As described by the Ordnance Survey in 1979 but hut and enclosure appear to consist only of small stone and was heavily robbed by builders of the nearby newtake wall. What survives is stable.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Northern part of enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure with possible hut circle within, north of Shillapark enclosure. The features have been heavily robbed of stone.

This monument includes a stone hut circle situated within a small enclosure lying on the lower east-facing slope of Roos Tor. The enclosure is terraced into the hillslope, is oval in plan and measures 17m from north to south by 10m east to west and has 2m wide rubble walls standing up 0.3m high. The entrance is in the centre of the eastern wall and measures 2m wide. The stone hut circle is situated in the centre of the enclosure. The wall is composed of a rubble bank and the interior measures 3.1m in diameter and has a 1m wide wall standing up to 0.2m high. The monument lies in close proximity to a substantial Bronze Age field boundary known as The Great Western Reave and on the periphery of a contemporary fragmentary field system.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.