Name:Dolton Mill House, Dolton

Summary

Miller's house which was probably built in the early 18th century, contemporary with the present mill building. It is built of rendered stone set into the hillside, the back wall acting as a retaining wall. The original house was two up, two down with a central doorway. It was remodelled and extended at some time and a two storey storage building of stone and cob was also added at the eastern end. The roof has also been raised.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Recorded as 'Court Mill House Leat etc' (plot 1204) owned and occuped by Robert Budd, Junior.

Dolton Mill marked. The mill and leat are shown and the house with the storage extension at the eastern end.

Unknown, 2020, Dolton Mill: Heritage Statement (Report - Survey). SDV363669.

Heritage statement prepared in support of a planning application for renovation, consolidation and conservation of the buildings.
Both the mill and the miller's house were probably built in the early 18th century, although a mill may have stood here since 1342. The property was owned by the Cleveland family, who held much of the manor of Dolton in the 18th century. It is not clear when the Budd family took over the mill, as it is not listed in the estates sold in 1805, although a John Budd did acquire Higher Langham and South Woodtown at that time.
The miller's house is built of rendered stone set into the hill behind, the back wall acting as a retaining wall. It originally comprised two rooms on the ground floor with a central door and two rooms over. It was remodelled and extended at some time and subsequently a two storey stone and cob extension was added to the eastern end to provide additional storage. The roof has been raised and is slated. The earlier trusses still survive and probably once supported a thatched roof. The house is considered to be structurally sound but the walls of the storage extension have collapsed in places.
See report for full details.

Dolton Mills marked.