Name:Barn at Dolton Mills, Dolton

Summary

Ruins of a nineteenth century stone-built barn. The two eastern bays were formerly open-fronted, the westernmost bay enclosed.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1838 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The barn is not shown on the Tithe Map.

Dolton Corn Mills marked. The barn is depicted adjacent to the western end of the house.

Unknown, 2020, Dolton Mill: Heritage Statement (Report - Survey). SDV363669.

Heritage statement prepared in support of a planning application for renovation, consolidation and conservation of the buildings at Dolton Mills, including the barn.
The barn is now ruinous but the openings are still discernible from the walling that survives. An archive photo, which will be used to inform repairs, shows that it was a two storey, three bay building, the western two bays originally forming an open-fronted linhay while the eastermost bay was enclosed.

Building shown.