Name:Ruined farmstead 180m north of Sampford Wood

Ruined farmstead 180 metres north of Sampford Wood. Marked as Coombehill on the tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• SHINE: Earthworks and walls of ruined farmstead 180 metres north of Sampford Wood

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Linehan, c. D. /medieval archaeology/10(1966)124. Deserted site at combe hill. Three buildings showing late development. Also enclosures (linehan).

Aph=raf 58/4424. F44.163/25 may 1961.

Des=haynes, r. G. /ruined sites on dartmoor/(nd)24,plan/ms in smr. Vis=28/2/1968 (haynes) ruins of a farm abandoned less than 100 years ago. A cottage and four outbuildings. Stone trough and cheese press visible. Sunken lane leads to farm from the plasterdown to walkhampton road.

Des=worksheet. Vis=13/1/1981 (greeves) a "corn moo" (stack stand) is visible at the south end of the complex consisting of a group of granite stones set on edge as support for a rick (worksheet).

Aph=raf/540/226 5264-5/(23/6/1949).

Not visible on 1947 RAF verticals.

Deserted farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/05/1992. Marked as Coombehill on the tithe map.