Name:Southern hut circle in prehistoric enclosure east of Addicombe, Harford

Summary

Southern hut circle in prehistoric Enclosure 'B' (Butler) to the east of Addicombe of 10 metres by 8 metres with walls 1 metres wide by 0.9 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1139-1140 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Southern hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 12th June 1984.

Kidney-shaped enclosure visible on 1976 aerial photograph containing two hut circles attached to the internal wall, the 1946 aerial photograph shows one hut circle and possibly two others. Two hut circles are close by.

The easterly enclosure at SX64955823 is roughly diamond-shaped and appears to be divided into two by a possible wall running approximately between the two hut circles. Faint traces of what may be another hut circle appear in the north corner.

The interior of Enclosure 'B' is divided by a cross wall beteen a pair of huts and a third free-standing hut of 4.7 metres diameter is found outside the enclosure to the west.

Enclosure with hut circles east of Addicombe. Roughly oval enclosure, 25 metres by 50 metres. Contains two hut circles attached to the walls.This enclosure lies near the head of the small valley of the Addicombe stream.

Addicombe enclosure with few hut circles.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 24th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Hut circle 'C' on south side of the enclosure of 8 metres north to south by 10 metres east to west with tumbled stone walls 1 metre wide, 0.9 metres high.