Name:Catch meadow at Stidson Cross, South Brent

Summary

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches interpreted as the gutters of a possible 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951. The system had presumably fallen out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Earthworks of two narrow curvilinear channels are visible.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide and parallel to the southwest facing combe slope, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1951. They are interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system possibly associated with one of the farmsteads at Stidston and which tapped a stream that rises circa 30m to the east.
Catch meadow systems are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April.
The earthworks do not correspond with any watercourses depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that the system had fallen out of use by this time. The earthworks are not visible on the available imagery after 1951 and have possibly since been levelled.