Name:Huckentor deserted farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmstead may date to the 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, is appears to have become abandoned by the later 19th century. Remains of three buildings, gardens, enclosures and a possible rick stand in the nearby field. Sunken lane approaches from the moor to the south-east. Long house has an east-west axis and measured around 13 metres in length.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of three buildings at Huckentor, farmstead was abandoned in the mid-late 19th century

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (XIII to XIX - 1300 AD? to 1850 AD)

'Huckentor' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 565 on the Walkhampton apportionment (House, court and mowhay, with gardens and meadows). Dwelling is depicted at the southern side of the farm, with two smaller structures shown either side of the ?entrance at the northern side.

Little remains on the late 19th century historic map so the farm appears to have been abandoned sometime in the mid-late 19th century.

Hucken Tor is Hulkynctore in 1846 publication and near here is thought to have been the home of 'Agnes atte Holk' (1317) and 'Richard atte Hulken' (1340), so its possible the farm may have been established in the 14th century.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F43.165 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Three buildings with yards, gardens and enclosures.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Deserted site at Hucken. Three buildings showing late development, also enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 56, plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

(24/3/1966) Hucken. Long abandoned and very dilapidated. Has the appearance of a long house (13 metres long) on an east-west axis (possibly a cross passage) and several outbuildings. Probable rick base in field to the south-east nearby. Approached by cart track from the Ward Bridge - Merrivale road (to the north). There appears to be a sunken approach from the heights to the south-east of the farm. This is blocked by a wall at the entrance to the yard. Could have been designed to hold surface water in a pond; the nearest stream water is Longash Brook.
Map object based on this source.

Not visible on 1947 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Remains of the farm visible on the aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lost farmsteads list (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hucken is included on list. No further detail provided.