Name:Longhouse at Parktown, Walkhampton

Summary

House and byre built of random rubble around 1600. The house was originally of two cells and probably of one storey and an attic, later heightened to two full storeys. Through-passage between hall and byre and behind the hall stack. On wall of hall beside fireplace is a blocked door with chamfered jambs and a four-centred head, this probably led to original stairs. Chimney stack in the gable.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Buildings Record: 31518

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1590 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Park town, a stone built house circa 1600. SX547 733

Parktown is depicted on the Tithe Map; 522 on the apportionment. Not a very clear view of the house; appears to be joined to a building on the eastern side of the farm.

Better image of the farmhouse than the Tithe Map; the late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse is much the same as on the modern mapping.

Documented in 16th century.

Mercer, E., 1975, English Vernacular Houses, 150 (Monograph). SDV336308.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1976, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed 1963-1974, 12 (Report - Interim). SDV80402.

SX 547733 Park Town, a stone built house circa 1600. (Shown at Parktown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map: 1954).

The County Sites and Monument Record notes a longhouse at this location. Condition not stated. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Depicted on the modern map.