Name:Possible military earthworks at Edeswell Valley, Rattery

Summary

Two parallel curvilinear banks, interpreted as being of potential Second World War origin, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1948. They have probably been levelled by 1951.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3380 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

The earthworks are no longer visible.

Two parallel curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1948. The earthworks are northwest to southeast aligned and spaced circa 2.5m apart, with the southern bank measuring circa 17m long by 4m wide and the northern bank circa 13m long by 2m wide. The proximity of the earthworks to a Second World War barracks recorded circa 150m to the northwest (MDV55107) suggest that they could represent part of an associated feature, such as a gun pit. Some caution should, however, be exercised as it is equally possible the earthworks are of agricultural origin. The earthworks are no longer visible by 1951 and have presumably been levelled.