Name:Field boundaries south of Allercombe Farm, Rattery

Summary

Curvilinear cropmarks of banks and a ditch, interpreted as relict field boundaries of potential medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995 and visualisations derived from aerial photographs taken in 2020. The field boundaries had partly fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The cropmarks partly correspond with field boundaries.

Ordnance Survey, 1995, OS/95080, OS/95080 V 148-149 12-APR-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352110.

Pale and dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 28-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Pale and dark curvilinear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over levelled banks and a buried ditch, circa 3m wide and broadly northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995 and visualisations derived from aerial photographs taken in 2020. The cropmarks partly correspond with field boundaries shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although the section of cropmark bank to the northwest and the cropmark ditch do not correspond with any such features on this map, or on later available historic maps. The surrounding historic field pattern is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. This supports the interpretation that the field boundaries are of potential medieval date and had partly fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.