Name:Tree enclosure ring northwest of Crabbers Cross, Rattery

Summary

Curvilinear earthworks of a mound with outer ditch and bank, interpreted as evidence of a late 19th century tree enclosure ring, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• TREE ENCLOSURE RING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Trees are shown in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, Devon County Council 1946-1949 RAF Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

No trees are visible in this location.

Curvilinear earthworks of a mound with outer ditch and bank are visible.

Curvilinear earthworks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks comprise a sub-oval mound, circa 15m long by 13m wide, with an outer ditch and bank, both circa 5m wide. The earthworks correspond with a clump of trees on the late 19th and early 20th century First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps, which supports the interpretation that they represent evidence of a late 19th century tree enclosure ring. The trees had been removed by the 1940’s.