Name:Roman Road north and east of Brownie Cross

Summary

Linear hollows interpreted as possible evidence of a Roman road are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 to the north-east of Brownie Cross, Shaugh Prior.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Linear and curvilinear banks and hollows are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR SX56SW Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363671.

A linear earthwork visible in sections as a scarp, bank and hollow, possible flanked by further hollows or pits, are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019 to the north-east of Brownie Cross, Shaugh Prior.
The linear elements appear to measure between 10 to 20m wide and are identifiable as discontinuous earthworks for a length of up to approximately 1700m.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey.
It has been tentatively suggested by C. Smart that this route might be one followed by a road of Roman date, possibly a continuation of a curvilinear route recorded to the south as MDV126525.
However, the route to the south and the earthwork recorded here might be interpreted as the remains of a trackway of medieval date that predates the post-medieval enclosure of the surrounding field pattern.
Further assessment of this feature is recommended.

Smart, C., 2020, Lidar Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV363670.

A faint linear scarp or bank and associated pits along a subtle ditch similar in appearance to a probable modern service trench might be evidence of a road of Roman date. This line is the most obvious for a route south of the moor attempting to get north of Plymouth.