Name:Cropmark ditch southeast of Bigadon Home Farm, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Cropmarks of a curvilinear ditch, interpreted as being of potential late prehistoric or Roman date, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 27-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Cropmarks of a curvilinear feature are visible.

Dark cropmarks, interpreted as having formed oved a buried curvilinear ditch circa 2m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. An additional L-shaped cropmark is also visible to the east of this ditch in 2018 which may be associated. However, given its uncertain origin and diffuse nature it has not been transcribed, but has been included within this monument polygon.
The cropmarks do not correspond with any features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, nor are they in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern. They are therefore interpreted as being of potential late prehistoric or Roman date. The proximity of enclosure MDV29082 to the south adds some support to this interpretation. Nevertheless, some caution should be exercised as it is also possible the cropmarks could be of natural or modern agricultural origin.