Name:Calf house and cartshed at Byes Farm

Summary

Calf house and cartshed dating to the 18th century, the latter enlarged in the early 19th century. They enclose three sides of a small yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• CALF HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • CART SHED (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Building shown.

Calves house and cartshed at Byes Farm. C18 with C19 and C20 alterations.
Reasons for Designation
The calves' house and cartshed at Byes Farm are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* the distinctive form of the calves’ house is clearly evident despite minor alterations, with its low roof, multiple doorways and stall divisions; * the cartshed is built in a similar manner to the other buildings, and its enlargement in the early C19 is evidence of the development of facilities at the farm; * the functions of the buildings are clearly illustrated in their fabric.
Historic interest:
* as part of a largely-complete C18 farmstead which illustrates the character and nature of local farming practices within the context of the overall national patterns in farming history.
Group value:
* with the other Grade II-listed farm buildings which are linked by their date and appearance.
[The calves house and cartshed] are constructed of random rubble stone and cob, with a timber-framed front to the calves' house. The roofs are covered in metal corrugated sheeting. Various repairs in blockwork to the calves' house.
The agricultural buildings are grouped loosely around two yards. The linhay to the north, and milking shed, barn and stables building to the east form an L-shaped plan around a yard. There is a second group of farm buildings consisting of animal housing, probably calves house and a cartshed to the south which enclose three sides of a small yard.
The calves' house has an L-shaped footprint and the cartshed is rectangular, and together they enclose three sides of a small yard. The cartshed has been extended by one bay at the north end.
The calves' house is a low, single-storey structure.
The cartshed is a high building under a pitched roof with a wide cart entrance at the north end.