Name:Field system southwest of Beera Farm, Rattery

Summary

Curvilinear banks and ditches, interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of a medieval field system, are visible on aerial imagery taken from 1946 onwards. The field boundaries had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 22-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 04-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Curvilinear banks and ditches, circa 4m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial imagery taken from 1946 onwards. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible medieval field system which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The form of the boundary visible at SX74796426 suggests that it is unrelated to this medieval field system and is interpreted as being of post-medieval or 19th century date.