Name:Routrundle Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Routrundle farmstead shown on 19th century maps as listed as 'Rowtrundle' in the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment. It was mentioned as 'Rowetrendell' in the 15th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 18/12/2018

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Routrundle' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as several buildings and small enclosures within a larger irregular shaped enclosure. The Apportionment for 'Rowtrundle' lists Field Number 346 as 'Houses Court and Mowhay' and Field Number 347 as 'Gardens'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Routrundle' shown on 19th century map as one long rectangular building with a small squarish building to the north in an irregular shaped enclosure.

'Routrundle' shown on early 20th century map.

'Rowtrundle' was mentioned as 'Rowetrendell' in 1417 interpreted as 'the rough circle'. This may refer to the ancient hut circle near the farm.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV231148.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 165 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F62/58/6399, 044-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

Photograph taken on 2nd July 1964.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Routrundle farm. Two buildings and enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 115, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 16th January 1967. A farm recently abandoned but still in use for holiday purposes. The farmhouse is closed and shuttered but the outbuildings are generally in poor condition. The house has a datestone 1866. Stable with loft built on to the east end and a shippon with pig styes at the west end with date stone 1908. The remaining buildings are in drystone and in ruins. Water supply by surface water from the slopes above through a spout over a trough in the yard.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 1035-6 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Brief description and history of Routrundle farm.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JZ, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV241570.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Routrundle (Un-published). SDV352501.

Routrundle farmstead listed.

'Routrundle' shown on modern mapping as a rectangular building in an irregular shaped enclosure.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 440225, SX57SE69 (Website). SDV359354.

A deserted and ruined farmstead comprising a house of two rooms and outshut, a walled garden or yard and three small subsidiary buildings. The subsidiary buildings have walling of tumbled rubble which is now no more than 0.5 metres. high. The farmhouse, excluding the outshut at the south-west end, is 12.3 metres long overall and 4.7 metres wide. The walling is 0.6 metres thick and up to 1.8 metres high measured internally and 1.5 metres externally. It is well constructed of thin slabs with a clay mortar.
The house may occupy the site of a Medieval longhouse (there are traces of rig and furrow 100 metres to the south-east) but the building is likely to be the precursor of the published 'Routrundle'. This farmstead has a datestone '1866' and appears to be entirely of this date. It is now abandoned.

Bray, L., 2018, Routrundle (Un-published). SDV363905.

(18/12/2018) The first documentary reference to Routrundle is as ‘Rowetrundell’ and dates to the 15th century indicating its occupation dates to at least the Late Medieval period and potentially earlier. The site (HER No: MDV12827) thus possesses evidential value and should be considered an undesignated heritage asset.

Walls, S., 2019, Archaeological Monitoring during the groundworks associated with the erection of a proposed outbuilding at Routrundle, Sampford Spiney, Dartmoor (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363359.

No archaeological finds or deposits encountered during the watching brief.

Wapshott, E., 2023, Archaeological Monitoring during the groundworks associated with the erection of a proposed garage at Routrundle, Sampford Spiney, Dartmoor (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365522.

No archaeological features or deposits were observed in either trench monitored for the footing for the new garage building at Routrundle. All finds encountered on site were modern (plastics) and discarded on site. No significant archaeological features or deposits were identified.