Name:Hut Circle 6 (Butler) in unenclosed settlement at Butter Brook Ford, Harford

Summary

Hut Circle '6' (Butler) of 11 metres diameter with walls 2.4 metres wide by 0.8 metres high to the north-west of the 'plantation' in the unenclosed settlement at Butter Brook Ford

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut '6' to the north-west of the 'plantation' in the unenclosed settlement at Butter Brook Ford with a diameter of 5.1 metres and in good condition with wall 1.5 metres wide and an entrance to the south-east.

Hut circle visible on Lidar data.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

One of a group of at least 10 huts to the north-west of Butter Brook Reservoir. Hut is depicted on the modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Site visited on 30th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Hut circle 'G' of 11 metres diameter, walls 2.4 metres wide, 0.8 metres high, with upright facing stones or boulders and stone rubble infill, entrance to the south-east marked by a large upright stone.