Name:Part of an enclosure to the west of Hangershell Rock, Harford

Summary

Butter Brook east homestead (Butler) shown as the eastern part of a prehistoric enclosure with an isolated hut circle to the west and two small huts against the northern part

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1217-18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Cropmarks show two, possibly three hut circles within a small enclosure.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 5th April 1977. A small area of ground has been cleared and a "pound" or enclosure with vestiges of a wall has been formed. The hut circle is at the lower west side of the enclosure, just within the area of the enclosure. The east wall, the higher side, is the most prominent and stands circa 0.9 metres high in places. This wall is nearly straight for its full length. The other sides are not so well preserved, and are slightly curved. The hut circle, with walls of small stones, is in poor condition. The only prominent stone, which helps to identify the site is probably a door jamb on the south-east side. Enclosure: north to south 37 metres by 21 metres east to west with wall 0.9 metres high. Hut circle: north to south 11 metres by 9 metres east to west with wall width 1.5 metres and height 0.4 metres. Orthostat (door jamb) height 1.06 metres width 0.35 metres.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 19-20, Map53, Figure 53.3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butter Brook East homestead shown as the eastern part of a rectilinear enclosure of 0.13 hectares with a large Hut 1 of circa 8.2 metres diameter to the west. Two adjoining small huts ( Hut 2 of 3.6 metres diameter and Hut 3 of 3 metres diameter) are built into the inner face of the northern end of the enclosure and may be a pair of storehouses.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.