Name:Three hut circles south of the Merrivale Stone Rows, Merrivale

Summary

Three hut circles were recorded here in varying degrees of ruination in 1980 and 1994. Recent survey work in 2000 could find no trace of any huts here.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 042-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

Visible; another nearby.

(18/01/1980) There are three hut circles in varying degrees of ruination; two, at SX 55697461 and SX 55727455, on the alignment of a reave (SX 57 SE 116); and one (that published in 1963), a short distance to the west.
All appear to originally have been double-walled with facing slabs and infill (Type 2: SX 56 NE 71) though only a few slabs remain. The internal diameters range from 4.5m. to 6.0m. and the walling averages 1.3m. wide and 0.5m. high.
No entrances are apparent. The huts on the line of the reave are respected by it gaps occurring from 10.0m. to 40.0m. either side.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500 (see diagram).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 133494, 133496, 133494 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(11/8/1994) SX 5568 7460 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Interior measures 6m in diameter and is defined by a 1.8m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high, except on the SSW where partial robbing has removed a 4m length of walling.
SX 5572 7455 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan, rubble bank and earthwork walling type. Interior measures 6.3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.6m wide wall standing up to 0.3m high.
SX 5569 7461 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Interior measures 7.5m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. Lies on the alignment of the Great Western Reave, which survives as a buried feature in this area, and therefore the relationship of this hut to the reave could not be established.

Three poorly preserved hut circles of 5.5 metres to 7.7 metres diameter on the southern slope to the south-east of the Merrivale stone rows where a long section of the reave is missing

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1994, Merrivale Stone Rows: A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV273202.

No further information.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Alleged hut circle (440053).

Visible on aerial photogrphs.