Name:Unlikely hut circles, Merrivale

Summary

Old Ordnance Survey maps (1906) mark huts here. Three hut circles were recorded here in varying degrees of ruination in 1980 and 1994. Recent survey work in 2000 could find no trace of any huts here.

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

There are no hut circles at the positions shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (1906). It is just possible that they could have been entirely removed, but more likely the original identification was erroneous.

Ordnance Survey, 1980, SX57SE74 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV276941.

There are three hut circles in varying degrees of ruination; two at SX55697461 and SX55727455 on the alignment of a reave (PRN 4996) and one (that was published in 1963), a short distance to the west. All appear to originally have been double-walled with facing slabs and infill (type 2) though only a few slabs remain. The internal diameters range from 4.5m to 6m and the walling averages 1.3m wide and 0.5m high. No entrances are apparent. The huts on the line of the reave are respected by gaps occurring from 10m to 40m either side. Other details: Plan.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 133494, 133496, 133494 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(11/8/1994) SX 5568 7460 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Interior measures 6m in diameter and is defined by a 1.8m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high, except on the SSW where partial robbing has removed a 4m length of walling.
SX 5572 7455 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan, rubble bank and earthwork walling type. Interior measures 6.3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.6m wide wall standing up to 0.3m high.
SX 5569 7461 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Interior measures 7.5m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. Lies on the alignment of the Great Western Reave, which survives as a buried feature in this area, and therefore the relationship of this hut to the reave could not be established.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1994, Merrivale Stone Rows: A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV273202.

No further information.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Alleged hut circle (440053).