Name:Rectilinear enclosure at Whitlocksworthy, South Milton

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried ditch of a later prehistoric rectilinear enclosure, though it could be a later feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, up to approximately 2 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951. It is tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried ditch of the southern part of a later prehistoric enclosure, measuring at least 50 by 30 metres in size. However the east side is on the same alignment as a field boundary to the north-east that is depicted on the Tithe map, and it could be of much later date, perhaps a medieval field boundary.