HER Number:MDV12833
Name:Hut circle to the east of the settlement at Stanlake Plantation, Walkhampton Hut circle within settlement at Stanlake Plantation, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle on the west side of the Devonport Leat to the east of the settlement at Stanlake Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Single hut circle in Burrator Forest to west of Devonport Leat, incorporated within modern triangular enclosure. Vegetation has been cleared from this hut circle. Further vegetation remains to be cleared.

Conservation Section, 1980, Film 436/9, 436/9 (Photograph). SDV276935.

Photograph taken on 21st July 1980.

Visited on 3rd July 1980. Hut circle at SX56617018, levelled up on a south-east slope. Large, much ruined hut circle of indeterminate type. Internal diameter 9.6 metres, with spread of rubble walling 2.0 metres wide and on lower, outer face, 0.5 metres high. Half dozen retaining slabs on inner face.
No recognisable entrance, but it may have been in the south-west. Hut is within a mature conifer plantation, but has recently had its interior cleared of trees. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500 for record purposes (see plan).

Not visible due to tree cover on 1946 aerial photograph.

Visited on 2nd June 1992. Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and single orthostat type.

Hut circle shown to the east of the settlement at Stanlake Plantation and just to the west of the 'Devonport Leat'.

(04/02/2008) Bronze Age hut circle cut into the slope and adjacent on the uphill side to a field wall. It is partially hidden by large conifer tress. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone hut circle situated on a gentle east-facing slope of Leather Tor. The structure is terraced into the hillslope and survives as a bank 1.5 metres wide and standing up to 0.7 metres high, defining a circular flat internal area measuring 10.7 metres in diameter. This structure forms an outlying part of a small settlement situated immediately to the north. The stone hut circle is attached to a field boundary which, although largely of post-medieval date, probably overlies a prehistoric boundary. The length of boundary immediately abutting the stone hut circle is included within the scheduling, but the fossilised prehistoric field system of which it forms a part is not included in the scheduling because it is not of national importance.