Name:Catch meadow south of Croppin’s Combe, Modbury

Summary

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the south-east facing combe slopes south-west of Croppin’s Combe. The ditches remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4095-4096 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6753 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as eroded earthworks under pasture.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches mostly 2 to 3m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 closely following the contours of the south-east facing combe slopes south-west of Croppin’s Combe for circa 300m.
The channels are interpreted as the remains of a catch meadow irrigation system of probable post-medieval to 19th century date.
Catch meadows diverted water from springs or streams and used channels, or gutters, to redistribute it to irrigate combe slopes. Originating probably in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th century and continued in use into the mid-20th century.
In this instance the catch meadows probably diverted water directly from a stream, a tributrary to the Shilston Brooke, that flows south from Shilstone Farm, formerly Shilstone Barton.
It is unclear from the aerial photographs alone if this catch meadow continues to the south-west as part of a system south of Weeke Farm (MDV128335) or operated independently.
The ditches remain identifiable as subtle and eroded earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.