Name:Field boundary south-west of Worthy, Thurlestone

Summary

A T-shaped earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken from 2010 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2006, is interpreted a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

This plot is depicted as orchard.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 27-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A T-shaped earthwork bank is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 12-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A T-shaped earthwork bank, up to 6 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 2010 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2006. The plot of land is symbolised with orchard trees on late-19th century mapping, and the ground surface is obscured by tree cover on the 1940s aerial photographs. The banks are interpreted as infield boundaries associated with Worthy, predating the orchard and therefor having a potentially medieval or post-medieval origin.