Name:Pen north-west of Lower Little Modbury

Summary

A small banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, in an orchard north-west of the former farmstead of Lower Little Modbury. The enclosure is possibly the remains of a stock enclosure or pen of 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• PEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

A small banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

A bank circa 1.5 to 2m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 defining a roughly rectilinear enclosed area approximately 4.2 by 5.3m in size, in the corner of an orchard north-west of the former farmstead of Lower Little Modbury.
The date and function of the earthwork are unknown, but it’s alignment on the surrounding field boundaries might support an interpretation as an enclosure associated with the farmstead, perhaps as a stock pen.
The enclosure and surrounding field boundaries have since been cleared and levelled.