Name:Second World War searchlight emplacement, Modbury

Summary

Rectangular structures, structure bases and earthwork platforms are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on a south-east facing slope between Runaway Lane and the A379 to the west of Modbury. They may mark the site of a searchlight emplacement Second World War date. The structures have been removed and platforms levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• SEARCHLIGHT EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4098-4099 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Structures and earthwork platforms are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 RS 4079-4080 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6551 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The structrures have been cleared and earthworks levelled.

A rectangular structure approximately 19m by 7m in size is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1947 alongside the hedge line adjacent to the A379 to the west of Modbury. Areas of hardstanding indicate that at least four further structures were previously located here in the corner of the field. Two roughly rectangular platforms circa 5 and 11 m across are visible south-east of the structures terraced into the combe slope.
The visible structure appears to be a Nissen Hut or similar construction and the dimensions of the visible hardstanding support a similar interpretation. The structures probably formed a temporary installation or emplacement of Second World War date. It is probable that this site was the actual location of the searchlight emplacement recorded as MDV71956, circa 300m to the east.
No evidence of the structures or earthworks can be identified on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and they have probably been completely removed and levelled.