Name:Boundary or raised trackway west of Heirland Cross, Thurlestone

Summary

A linear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2000 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, may be geological in origin, or perhaps a raised walkway or boundary bank that predates the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• BOUNDARY DITCH? (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Roman to Post Medieval - 43 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6944 1999-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A linear earthwork bank, approximately 10 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2000 and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It may be geological in origin, or perhaps a raised walkway or boundary bank. No features are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping and the feature presumably predates the mid-19th century.