Name:Mill site, north-west of Sheepham Parks, Modbury

Summary

A banked rectangular enclosure is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, as an earthwork terraced into the north-west facing slopes overlooking the Sheepham Brook. The south-east edge of the enclosure abuts the line of a former mill leat which might support the interpretation that the terraced enclosure is the site of a former mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• MILL? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted enclosure or structure.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 24-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 02-JUN-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A bank defined enclosure is identfiable, crossed by a modern farm track.

A bank defined enclosure is identfiable.

A bank up to circa 4m wide is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 defining a rectangular enclosure up to nearly 50m long and 20m wide terraced into the north-west facing slopes overlooking the Sheepham Brook.
A platform roughly 12m square is identifiable approximately halfway along the south-east long edge of the enclosure.
This side of the enclosure abuts the line of a former mill leat, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury and the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, but the enclosure is not depicted on either historic map. The Tithe Apportionments name this plot as Middle Meadow, giving no indication of function for the enclosure.
The alignment on a leat might support the interpretation that the terraced area enclosed the site of a former mill, perhaps situated on the central platform, possibly of medieval to 19th century date.
A farm track currently crosses the enclosure and possibly the central platform.