Name:Catchmeadow south of Whitley, Thurlestone

Summary

Three curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

Three curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 21-MAR-2020 ACCESSED 12-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Three curvilinear earthwork ditches, approximately one metre wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They broadly follow the contour along the side of a valley to the south of Whitley. It is interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow gutter, although it is not depicted on the available historic mapping and presumably fell out of use by the late-19th century.