Name:Land parcels in Norsworthy Plantation

Summary

Identified from the historic maps, these land parcels appear likely to have been associated with the blowing mill at Keaglesborough; appear to have been enclosed later than Lambers Park (MDV128348).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Plots 974-5 are depicted on the 1840s Walkhampton Tithe Map; named 'Black Field' and 'Great Field' respectively. Owned by Sir Ralph Lopes, occupied by Walter Andrew.

Williams, C., 2020, Keaglesborough / Gnantham notes, Walkhampton (Interpretation). SDV363687.

These fields may have been enclosed after Lambers Park. The course of the south wall respects the route of Norsworthy Lane.
The fields noted on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch maps as 1163 and 1164 are not identified as belonging to Keaglesborough Mine in the Tithe Map records or other known records. Fields possibly enclosed sometime after Lambers Park, i.e. after 1565 before realignment of the Norsworthy-Whiteworks track perhaps late 1700s or early 1800s.