Name:Orchard banks or drainage ploughing south-East of Clanacombe, Thurlestone

Summary

Parallel pale linear cropmarks are visible on west-facing slopes at Clanacombe on aerial photographs taken from 2000 and also visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They could be the remains of post-medieval planting ridges for orchard trees, or 19th century deep ploughing for drainage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plot 850 is recorded as pasture and named Will Park.

No features are depicted in this exact loaction.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6843 1999-2000; Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6843 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

Parallel pale linear cropmarks, circa 3 metres wide, are visible on west-facing slopes south-east of Clanacombe, on aerial photographs taken from 2000. They are visible as slight earthwork banks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They do not run clearly cross-contour, as would be expected of tree planting banks for an orchard, and could the remains of 19th century deep ploughing for drainage. No features are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping, and the area is recorded as pasture in the Tithe apportionment.