Name:Longhouse in hut circle settlement at Stanlake

Summary

Medieval longhouse situated within a large unenclosed stone hut circle settlement. Terraced into the hillslope. Rectangular in plan and composed of rubble walls containing some large orthostats. The interior of the structure measures 12m long by 3m wide and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high. The southern wall has seen limited damage as a result of a post-medieval wall being built over it. Opposed entrances survive largely as buried features mid-way along the long edges of the structure. This building lies within a prehistoric irregular aggregate field system and is attached to a prehistoric boundary wall, which may have been re-used. Stone hut circles in the vicinity of this longhouse may have been re-used as storage buildings. Two strip fields composed of three parallel boundary banks survive to the east of the structure and are probably contemporary.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(20/06/1977) At SX 5696 7117 are the remains of a Medieval longhouse. It is set at right angles to the contours on a slight slope at 320m OD. The walling, turf covered, is 1.0m wide and 0.3m high. Internally the structure measures 11.0m by 3.0m and the lower, south end is obscured by a later field wall. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on aerial photographs used in project.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Prehistoric Settlement, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV345536.

A longhouse which may be associated with a short lived expansion that failed. Some early fields that comprise at least five long and narrow strips which were overlaid by post-medieval fields are linked with this longhouse. The land that formed part of this venture probably reverted to, or was assimilated by the Stanlake Farmstead (SX 57 SE 134) The building , terraced into the slope, is internally 12m long, 3m wide with walling up to 0.5m high. The characteristic opposed entrances are not visible and the building may have been truncated at its southern end by a post-medieval field wall.

Visible on the lidar data.

(30/10/2007) This isolated longhouse situated on the edge of an extensive Bronze Age settlement is well defined with collapsed walling a maximum 0.6m in height. Fragments of linear banks of the associated field system and clearance cairns are now under dense bracken cover. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-91 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 23/11/2019. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.