Name:LONGHOUSE in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Vis=20/6/1977 (os) remains of medieval longhouse. At right angles to contours. Walls 1.0m high, 0.3m wide. Internally 11.0m by 3.0m.

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) medieval longhouse situated within a large unenclosed stone hut circle settlement. Terraced into the hillslope. Rectangular in plan and composed of rubble walls containing some large orthostats. The interior of the structure measures 12m long by 3m wide and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high. The southern wall has seen limited damage as a result of a post-medieval wall being built over it. Opposed entrances survive largely as buried features mid-way along the long edges of the structure. This building lies within a prehistoric irregular aggregate field system and is attached to a prehistoric boundary wall, which may have been re-used. Stone hut circles in the vicinity of this longhouse may have been re-used as storage buildings. Two strip fields composed of three parallel boundary banks survive to the east of the structure and are probably contemporary (mpp).

Not visible on raf/nmr photos (rchm app 1985).

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology report 1/stanlake prehistoric settlement/(1997)20/in pf.