Name:Land parcels east of Keaglesborough Mine

Summary

Identified from the historic maps, these eastern boundary of these land parcels is dictated by the leat running from Dead Lake to mine workings higher up Newleycommbe.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Plots 993-995 are depicted on the 1840s Walkhampton Tithe Map; named 'Inner Field', 'Chapman's Field', and 'Lower Field' respectively. Owned by Sir Ralph Lopes, Abraham Giles (lessee).

Williams, C., 2020, Keaglesborough, Walkhampton (Interpretation). SDV363687.

The eastern line of these enclosures is dictated by the leat running from Dead Lake to mine workings higher up Newleycombe. The shape of these fields is there guided by the two lanes and a leat rather than remnants of strip fields.