Name:Land parcels at Crazywell Farm

Summary

Identified from the historic maps, these land parcels form part of the Claseywell / Crazywell Farm. Permission to enclose the land was recorded in 1787.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD (Constructed, XVIII - 1787 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Plots 1016, 1018-1021 are depicted on the 1840s Walkhampton Tithe Map as part of the 'Claseywell' estate; named 'Meadow', 'Calves Plat', 'Town Park', 'Collier's Meadow', and 'Heathy Park' respectively. Owned by Sir Ralph Lopes, Elizabeth Langman (lessee).

Williams, C., 2020, Keaglesborough, Walkhampton (Interpretation). SDV363687.

Permission for enclosure of these eight acres next to the homestead is recorded in 1787.Author thinks it is unlikely to be medieval. Cites Mike Brown (2001).