Name:Land parcel at Crazywell Farm

Summary

Identified from the historic maps, this land parcel forms part of the Claseywell / Crazywell Farm. Likely to be later than those to the north of the farm, as these were not included in the request for permission to enclose the land in 1787.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD (Constructed, XVIII - 1787 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Plot 1017 is depicted on the 1840s Walkhampton Tithe Map as part of the 'Claseywell' estate; named 'Lower Meadow'. Owned by Sir Ralph Lopes, Elizabeth Langman (lessee).

Williams, C., 2020, Keaglesborough, Walkhampton (Interpretation). SDV363687.

Not mentioned in the initial lease for the eight acres next to the homestead (1787); this parcel is likely to have been enclosed at a later date.