Name:Trackways north of Modbury

Summary

Broad hollows identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 crossing the contours of the north-west facing slopes north of Modbury are possibly the remains of a pre-enclosure trackway, possibly of medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any route depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

Hollows are identifiable as earthworks.

Broad hollows up to 12m wide and 280m long are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 crossing the contours of the north-west facing slopes north of Modbury in a south-west to north-east direction.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a former trackway or hollow way.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map and are not in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern.
It is probable that the route, potentially of medieval origin, ceased to be used when the extant post-medieval field pattern was established, prior to the 1840s.