Name:Rectilinear enclosure or geological marks north of Court Park Farm, Thurlestone

Summary

Dark rectilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions in 2018, resemble a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, but are more likely to have formed over geological features.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 12-MAY-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Indistinct dark rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 26-AUG-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions in 2018. Some form a rectilinear shape, and could be interpreted as having formed over a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure. However it is not clearly defined and the more likely explanation is that the cropmarks are a result of the underlying geology.