Name:Field boundary south-west of Little Kerse, Thurlestone

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards, is interpreted a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features have been depicted in this exact location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RP 3131-3132 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6843 1999-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is indistinctly visible.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch, up to 3 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards. It appears to be a continuation of boundaries immediately to its east and west that are depicted on the Tithe map, and is interpreted as a field boundary of medieval origin that fell out of use by the mid-19th century.