Name:Strip field boundaries, Modbury

Summary

Former strip field boundaries of probable medieval origin are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork banks crossing the south-facing slopes south of Ridge Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The visible correspond in part with boundaries depicted on the Tithe Maps for Modbury.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

Linear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Former field boundaries are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork banks south of Ridge Road, Modbury.
The north-west to south-east aligned banks cross the contours of the west and south-west facing slopes.
The visible banks fall partly within an area characterised by HLC as Barton Fields, likely to have been laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries, with some elements possibly following earlier divisions in the pre-existing medieval fields.
Although the relict earthworks correspond in part with boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Modbury, the parallel and potentially close spacing of the banks probably supports an interpretation as strip fields of medieval date.
An exception may be the north-east to south-west hollow centred at circa SX66095308, which is aligned at either end on a corner in an adjacent boundary, and may be a later insertion or sub-division.
The banks are probably medieval in origin but were partly cleared by circa 1840.