Name:Possible strip lynchets east of Coombeshead Farmhouse, Diptford

Summary

Earthworks of curvilinear banks parallel to the northeast facing slope and interpreted as possible medieval strip lynchets are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• STRIP LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the earthworks corresponds with a field boundary.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Closely spaced curvilinear banks, circa 6m wide and parallel to the northeast facing slope, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. One of the banked features corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The form of the earthworks supports the interpretation that they represent possible strip lynchets of medieval date. One of the banks to the west has been truncated by the gutter of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system (MDV128396).