Name:Building platforms at Higher Coombe, Dipford

Summary

Three rectilinear earthwork mounds, interpreted as possible medieval or post-medieval platforms of former structures associated with the settlements of Higher and Lower Coombe, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. Any structures here had evidently been abandoned and demolished by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The two northern earthworks correspond with land parcels 1070 and 1071, recorded as ‘Higher Garden’ and ‘Lower Garden’, respectively. The southern earthwork is located within the northern extent of land parcel 1080, which is recorded as ‘Higher Coombe Orchard’.

Flat-topped rectilinear mounds are visible as earthworks.

Three adjacent flat-topped rectilinear mounds, between 22m and 40m in length, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthworks are located along the eastern edge of a range of buildings that make up Higher Coombe and Lower Coombe. The two northern earthworks correspond with land parcels 1070 and 1071 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, which are recorded as ‘Higher Garden’ and ‘Lower Garden’, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The southern earthwork is located within the northern extent of land parcel 1080, which is recorded as ‘Higher Coombe Orchard’. The form of the earthworks supports the interpretation that they represent possible medieval or post-medieval platforms of former structures associated with the settlements of Higher Coombe and Lower Coombe. Any structures had evidently been abandoned and demolished by the mid-19th century, by which time the land here had been given over to gardens and an orchard.