Name:Mortarstone by the River Meavy north of Riddipit

Summary

A fine double tin mortarstone recorded near the River Meavy. Probably relates to the tin mill near Riddipit (MDV5021) that lies 100m to the south. Likely to date from 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FINDSPOT (XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, The Archaeology of Dartmoor. An Introduction, 10 (Pamphlet). SDV278390.

Image of mortarstone used to illustrate guide.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

(10/05/1977) SX 5705 7026. Probably relates to the tin mill near Riddipit (SX57SE/126) and dating from 16th or 17th century.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 71 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

A fine double tin mortarstone.