Name:Field boundary south-west of Upton Farm, Ermington

Summary

A bank visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, south-west of Upton Farm, is probably the remains of a field boundary of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with a boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

A bank is visble as a subtle earthwork.

A ditched bank is identifiable as earthworks.

A ditched bank circa 4m wide and 93m long is visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, circa 100m south west of Upton Farm.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding post-medieval enclosure. They also appear to overlay the remains of possible earlier extractive pits or quarries, recorded separately.
The bank is probably the remains of a field boundary of post-medieval date that was removed prior to circa 1880.