Name:Quarries and track south-west of Upton Farm, Ermington

Summary

Quarries or extractive pits and an associated track of probable medieval to post-medieval date are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, to the south-west of Upton Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hollows or pits and a linear ditch are visible as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped pits or hollows up to circa 30m across are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, to the south-west of Upton Farm. A narrow ditch circa 70m long and 4m wide extends from the road to the north-east to the interior of the largest hollows or pit.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, and appear to be overlain by a ditched bank, probably a field boundary of post-medieval date, recorded separately.
The pits are interpreted as probably quarries or extractive pits of medieval to post-medieval date, accessed from the north-east via a narrow trackway.