Name:Quarry southeast of North Huish Cottages, North Huish

Summary

Earthworks of irregularly shaped pits and curvilinear banks, interpreted as a 19th or early 20th century quarry with associated spoil heaps, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• QUARRY (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork is shown in this location. An earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is also shown in proximity to the west.

Earthworks of irregularly shaped pits and curvilinear banks are visible.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

Earthworks of two irregularly shaped pits, circa 30m long by 23m wide and 13m long by 6m wide, with associated curvilinear banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthworks correspond in part with a curvilinear feature shown on the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. An earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is also shown in proximity to the west on this map. This supports the interpretation that the earthworks represent a 19th or early 20th century quarry with associated spoil heaps.