Name:Hut in Raddick Plantation

Summary

Lies to the south-west of the main settlement (MDV4995). Hut has simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 6.5m in diameter and is defined by a 2.7m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. A south-facing gap in the wall represents an original doorway. Despite re-use of this area during the post-Medieval period and later forestation, this hut circle survives relatively well.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Plot number 996.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

A prehistoric hut circle, east of raddick lane. A solitary hut circle, isolated from the main group (SX57SE/103). To be cleared of vegetation by South West Water Authority.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 photographs.

(SX 5761 7023) stone hut circle on periphery of large hut settlement. Terraced into hillside. Simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 6.5m in diameter and is defined by a 2.7m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. A south-facing gap in the wall represents an original doorway.

Hut is visible on Lidar data.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-125 (Worksheet). SDV362781.