Name:Spoil heaps from Bowcombe Quarry at Quarry Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Dumps of material, probably spoil from Bowcombe Quarry, are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the west-facing slopes to the north, west and south of Quarry Farm. It is probable that the farmstead is constructed on landscaping composed partly of quarry spoil.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A pronounced break of slope west of the farm and mound north of the farm are depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough..

The mounds are not depicted, their locations obscured by tree cover.

Mounds, some incised by trackways, are identifiable as earthworks.

Extensive areas of dumping, probably spoil from Bowcombe Quarry, are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the west-facing slopes to the north, west and south of Quarry Farm.
Quarry Farmhouse is situated on the eastern edge of this area of dumping, but it seems probable that the extensive landscaping that extends for nearly 130 west and 90m north of the farmhouse, and on which much of the farmstead is located, is composed partly of quarry spoil, enhancing the natural west-facing slope. Access tracks are visible as earthwork hollows accessing the farmstead from the north.
The earthworks identifiable on the lidar derived visualisations broadly correspond with a pronounced break of slope west of the farm and mound north of the farm depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough, all of which are depicted as tree covered on the Ordnance survey First Edition 25inch map.
The possible spoil mounds remain obscured by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 201.